Tool settings for flat tipped v-carve bit

I have this 15 degree v-carve bit that has a 1.5mm flat tip. It’s a great little carving bit that can also handle the carve pocketing on smaller jobs. I like not having to change the tool. In any case, I’m struggling with the settings for this tool. I gave the tool a 1.5mm diameter for the tip, but also specified the 15 degree tip angle. To compensate for the flat spot instead of the sharp tip, I set the tip offset to 2.2mm, which is my best guestimation. The problem is that when this tip plunges to depth, it is carving too much material up higher. For instance, my fonts are too thin with this bit.

I’m looking for some advice so that Estlcam will use the tool properly.

Here are my settings:
Screenshot 2022-08-14 183811

Here’s the tool (15 degree V)
Amazon.com: Engraving CNC Wood Carving Router Bit Set 1/4 Inch Shank 15, 20, 60, 90 degree Engraving Bits, 2 Flutes Straight CNC V-bit Tungsten Steel Marking Conical Engraving Router Tool-(4 Pack) : Everything Else

I don’t think we can define carving bits like that.

I’m not sure what the center offset or tip offset are, but I’m pretty sure the diameter is the maximum cutting diameter, which in your case is a bit less than 1/4 inch.

If it were me I might define two bits, one as a 15 degree v-bit and the other as a 1.5 mm straight endmill. Calculate the difference in depth so you can offset appropriately to carve with one bit and clear the pockets with the other bit.

2 Likes

Pretty sure the tip offset is for chamfering with a pointy endmill. Yea, that’s what it’s for.

1 Like

Well, bummer… it’s a really nice, versatile bit. It’s just a struggle using it with EstlCAM.

1 Like

Just do the negative offset. I think you will be fine

Does that just apply to chamfering/rounding/profiling? I would like to use this as my carving and pocketing tool. There is no smoother pocketing than what this bit can do. Ultimately, I want to eliminate the bit change. With the bit change, it never cuts EXACTLY where it should between pockets and carves.

So yes it does program to radius from what i understand, but i suggest trial. I do not think it will matter

Is @christian-knuell still around here? Maybe he could give some pointers.

2 Likes

As Jamie said, tool diameter is always the largest possible cutting diameter. Following your link I see a 20 degree bit (not 15). Both Center and Tip Offset only work when the tool is used as a secondary chamfer/radius tool (the bottom/rounding image seems like it should be bearing post height).

Using a Finishing allowance of .75mm (1/2 your tip flat) should work, but I’m not sure if it will because the preview screen paths don’t move .75mm like they do on the edit screen.

To get Estlcam to offset the paths the correct distance for a 20 degree bit with a 1.5mm flat, you could set Z zero 4.25mm above the material and add 4.25mm to your desired Depth limit.


(…above corrected .75 > 1.5 flat)

While the hole and part Finishing allowance (w/o a finishing tool) will only change the offset (resulting in a bigger or smaller hole/part), the carving Finishing allowance only adds a finishing path/pass (image right) that is identical to the the one(s) above.

2 Likes